pat testing blank socket with pat sticker in london essex elitenet

Not knowing what items should be PAT tested and how frequently is a common question we get asked. PAT tests should be carried out on all electrical items, however, there are many factors you need to consider, which is why we are here. Our PAT experts can conduct a full PAT test on electrical items as well as a visual inspection for less risk items.

 

We are always happy to inspect and provide a free quote at a competitive price, making PAT testing affordable to everyone.

 

One of the reasons we are able to provide a competitive price is our team use the latest equipment, allowing them to quickly complete the work with minimal disruption and clearly label tested items.

 

Why do we use PAT testing?

PAT testing is used to check the safety of electrical items. To reduce the risk of injury by electrical goods.

 

How often should you conduct PAT Testing ?

Despite no regulations stating how frequently you should carry out PAT testing, it should be conducted “regularly”. However, we can advise you on our recommendations during our inspection. PAT testing maintains a safe environment therefore it should never be overlooked.

 

Every electrical installation deteriorates with use and time. Therefore, if the safety of the users is not to be put at risk, it is important that every installation is periodically inspected and tested by a competent person. Indeed, it is recommended in BS 7671: 2018 that every electrical installation is subjected to periodic inspection and testing (Regulation 135.1 refers). The inspection and testing should be carried out at appropriate intervals in order to determine what, if anything, needs to be done to maintain the installation in a safe and serviceable condition.

The results of the inspection and testing need to be clearly detailed in a report. Any observed damage, deterioration, defects, dangerous conditions and non-compliances with the requirements of the current edition of BS 7671 that may give rise to danger should be recorded (Regulation 653.2) and appropriately classified for remedial action. It should be borne in mind that, as stated in the introduction to BS 7671, existing installations that have been constructed in accordance with earlier editions of the Standard may not comply with the current edition in every respect, but this does not necessarily mean that they are unsafe for continued use or require upgrading.

The aspects to be covered include all of the following:

  • Safety of persons against the effects of electric shock and burns
  • Protection against damage to property by fire and heat arising from an installation defect
  • Confirmation that the installation is not damaged or deteriorated so as to impair safety
  • Identification of non-compliances with the current edition of BS 7671, or installation defects, which may give rise to danger

Get A Free Quote

What Our Clients Say

Max Vernon-Powell Review

“I couldn’t recommend Elitenet enough”

Rick Bloy Review

“professional and meticulous in planning the work”

Brett Smallcombe Review

“the quality of workmanship is always spot on”

Get in touch

Visit Us

Orsett Hall, Prince Charles Avenue, Orsett, Essex, RM16 3HS